Clicky

Forum Timetable 2019

COMING SOON

Agenda RBW2016

RUS  
- Lecture held in Russian
RUS  
+ ENG  
 Simultaneous translation to English
ENG  
- Lecture held in English

Agenda of RBW2019 will be available in January 2019

RBW18 Agenda

Day 1 - 16th February 2018

18:00 - 18:15
Doors Open
18:15 - 18:30
Official conference opening speech: Alexander Borulev 
(President, LSE SU Russian Business & Culture Society)
18:30 - 19:15
RUS  
Alexey Zimin (Creative Director and Chef, ZIMA Russian Street Food & Bar), Aliona Muchinskaya (Founder, Red Square PRojects & CEO, ZIMA Russian Street Food & Bar)
Speaker to be announced soon
Discussion Topic: "National as international: Why, in order to be successful internationally, it is necessary to be as authentic and local as possible"
18:30 - 19:15
RUS  
Irina Prokhorova (Editor - in - Chief, New Literary Observer)
Discussion Topic: "Slavery as the Cultural Heritage"
19:15 - 20:00
ENG  
Eduard Lanchev (Founder, Fundery)
Discussion Topic: "Russia. A chance for leadership in the digital world"
20:00 - 20:45
ENG  
Bek Narzi (Director, Pachamama Group)
Discussion Topic: "Russian Food and Beverage Invasion"
19:30 - 20:15
RUS  
Professor Alena Ledeneva (Univesity College London)
Discussion Topic: "Where Informality Stops and Corruption Begins: Evidence From the Global Informality Project"

Day 2 - 17th February 2018

10:30 - 11:00
Doors Open
11:00 - 11:45
ENG  
Konstantin Pinaev (Founder, Around London in 40 Steps) Katerina Nikitina ( Director General, Zima Magazine) Alexander Smotrov (Journalist and blogger)
Discussion Topic: "Russians in the United Kingdom"

11:45 - 12:15
RUS  
Alexey Dyachenko and Andrey Viktorov (Founder, TurboContract)
Discussion Topic: "Cloud - based solutions for LegalTech"
12:15 - 13:00
RUS  
+ ENG  
Vladimir Filippov (Deputy Head of the Department of Culture of Moscow)
Discussion Topic: "Moscow - cultural capital of Russia"
13:00 - 13:45
RUS  
ENG  
John Wroe (CEO, Street Child United)
Discussion Topic: "Turf Red Square green - Hosting the 2018 Street Child World Cup: The Future Depends on You with MegaFon"
13:15 - 13:45
Official opening of the entrepreneurial photo exhibition "Business in Focus" 
(Joint project of OPORA RUSSIA and Promsvyazbank)
13:45 - 14:15
Lunch Break
14:15 - 15:00
RUS  
ENG  
Vladimir Novitskiy (Founder, GoWeb)
Discussion Topic: "The World of Cryptomining"
15:00 - 15:45
RUS  
+ ENG  
Alexei Antonov (CFO, SONM)
Discussion Topic: "Weekdays of blockchain manager"
15:45 - 16:15
RUS  
ENG  
Oxana Romanchuk (Business Ambassador in the UK and Ireland, OPORA RUSSIA)
Discussion Topic: "Doing business in Russia: challenges and opportunities for Russian entrepreneurship
16:15 - 16:30
Break
17:15 - 18:00
RUS  
+ ENG  
Tonia Samsonova (Founder, The Question)
Discussion Topic: "The Question: a new trend in educational platforms"
16:15 - 16:30
Break
16:30 - 17:15
ENG  
+ ENG  
Slava Baranovskiy (Founder, Eligent)
Discussion Topic: "How to build a tech startup: from concept to market"
17:15- 17:45
RUS 
+ ENG  
Discussion Topic: TBC
Discussion Topic: TBC
Helena Sheizon (Director, Kadmos Consultants)
Discussion Topic: "Entrepreneur visa and other work-related options after studies"
18:30- 19:15
RUS  
+ ENG  
Speaker to be announced soon
Discussion Topic: TBC
18:30 - 20:30
RUS  
+ ENG  
Start-Up Idea Pitch Competition: rbwElevate2017 - APPLICATIONS CLOSED
Panel of Judges: Ilya Belyev (CEO, Partner Supremum Capital), Filip Perkon (Angel Investor), Alina Bezuglova (Co-Founder, TLA Russia)

Mid-Week Careers Evening - 21st February

19:00 - 21:00
RUS  
+ ENG  
Panel Discussion (UCL LSE Peer Mentorship Program)
Discussion Topic: "Career in the City: Buy Side vs Sell Side"
Free Entry for "University of London" Students - Please
Register Here

Day 3 - 21th February 2017

19:00 - 19:15
Doors Open
19:15 - 20:45
ENG  
Sergey Guryev (Chief Economist, EBRD)
Discussion Topic: TBC

Note: this lecture requires pre-regestration! Only 70 places are available, booking opens soon.

Day 3 - 23rd February 2018

15:00 - 15:30
Doors Open
15:30 - 16:30
ENG  
Paul Corcoran (CFO, Nord Stream 2)
Discussion Topic: "Enhancing European Energy Security"
16:30 - 17:15
ENG  
Alexey Cherepanov (General Manager, BSI Group)
Discussion Topic: "Russian national tourist office"
17:15 - 18:00
RUS  
Konstantin Suntsov (Founder, Pryadki V Poryadke)
Discussion Topic: "WTF - What The Football?"
18:00 - 18:45
RUS  
Arnolds Babris (Chairman of the Board, AS Brivais Vilnis)
Discussion Topic: "Innovation in the modern fish industry. Example: Brivais Vilnis "
17:45 - 18:00
Break
19:15 - 20:30
RUS  
+ ENG  
Start-Up Competition: rbwRoadShow - APPLICATIONS CLOSES ON 16 FEBRUARY
Panel of Judges: Dmitry Vakin (Partner, Alfa Bank), Eduard Lanchev (Founder, Fundery), Alina Bezuglova (Founder, Rutech), Konstantin Vinogradov (Runa Capital)
19:00 - 20:30
RUS  
Start-Up Idea Pitch Competition: rbwElevate2017 - APPLICATIONS CLOSED
Panel of Judges: Ilya Belyev (CEO, Partner Supremum Capital), Filip Perkon (Angel Investor), Alina Bezuglova (Co-Founder, TLA Russia)

Day 2 - 20th February 2016

11:25 - 11:35
Day 2 Opening Remarks
11:35 - 12:35
ENG  
Gatis Eglitis, Anatoly Knyazev (Exante)
Discussion Topic: Always fail! Fail again! Fail better!
Speech Topic: Topic: To understand Russia by mind: hidden traumas and revealed problems of Russian society
12:40 - 13:40
RUS  
Media Panel: Ekaterina Nikitina (Russian Gap), Iliya Goncharov (Anglya), Anastasia Mashkina (Russian Mind)
Discussion Topic: Russian Speaking media in the UK
13:45 - 14:45
RUS  
Irina Prohorova (Co-Founder, Mikhail Prokhorov Foundation)
Discussion Topic: To understand Russia by mind: hidden traumas and revealed problems of Russian society
Speech Topic: Topic: To understand Russia by mind: hidden traumas and revealed problems of Russian society
14:45 - 15:25
Lunch Break
Time: TBC
RUS  
Alexander Moshenskyy (Founder and CEO)
Speech Topic: TBC
15:25 - 16:05
RUS  
Natasha Bowes (Bio-tiful Dairy)
Speech Topic: Making Kefir successful in the UK
16:10 - 16:50
RUS  
Elizaveta Proselkova (EP advisory)
Speech Topic: U.K. Career advice for Russian speaking young professionals
16:55 - 17:35
ENG  
Patrick J O'Brien (Winner of International Trade Journalist Award)
Speech Topic: Media's influence on the economy today
17:35 - 17:50
Break
17:50 - 18:30
ENG  
Erik Berglof (LSE IGA, former Special Adviser to the President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development)
Speech Topic: The mission of the Institute of Global Affairs
18:30 - 18:40
Day 2 Closing Remarks
Time: TBC
RUS  
Dmytry Ivanov (Blogger, Kamikadze_d)
Speech Topic: TBC

Day 4 - 24th February 2018

11:00 - 11:30
Doors Open
10:45 - 11:30
RUS  
+ ENG  
11:30 - 12:30
RUS  
ENG  
David Birch (Director, Consult Hyperion)
Discussion Topic: "Who will issue digital currency in the future?"
Gevork Sarkisyan (CEO, Innova, Kidzania Russia)
12:30 - 13:30
RUS  
+ ENG  
Dmitry Vakin (Partner, Alfa Bank)
Discussion Topic: "Transformation or annihilation of the industry"
13:30 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30
RUS  
+ ENG  
Panel Discussion: Sergey Musienko (CEO, Atlas Biomed Group), Dina Ivanova (Managing Director, SPLAT Global UK), Yulia Gutkovich (Lawyer, Redfern Legal), Dmitry Grishin (CEO, Cargologicair) and Yulia Smal (CEO, VisitHealth)
Discussion Topic: "Entering the UK Market" (moderated by Sergey Aleshin)
14:15 - 15:00
RUS  
+ ENG  
Renat Nazmutdinov (Founder, Pravovoz)
Discussion Topic: TBC
15:30 - 15:45
Break
15:45 - 16:45
RUS  
+ ENG  
Inga Lyzan (Founder, LYZAN Comms)
Discussion Topic: "Personal Branding through Social Media"
16:00 - 16:45
RUS  
+ ENG  
Valentin Preobrazhenskiy (CEO, LaToken)
Discussion Topic: "World Model: from quarks and origin of life to institutions and capital markets on blockchain"
16:45 - 17:45
ENG  
+ ENG  
Andrey Movchan (Senior Fellow and Director, Carnegie Moscow Centre)
Discussion Topic: "Investment business in Russia: macroeconomic aspects and perspectives"
17:45 - 18:00
Official conference closing speech: Alexander Borulev 
(President, LSE SU Russian Business & Culture Society)
18:00 - 21:00
Gala Reception

Day 3 - 26th February 2016

15:25 - 15:40
Boris Abramov (Trade Representative in the UK) Opening Speech
15:40- 16:20
RUS  
Mikhail Shamolin (President and CEO of Sistema JSFC)
Speech Topic: Is there a ‘key to success’ for Russian businessmen; Growth Sectors of Russian Economy (Healthcare, Energy, Agriculture, Logistics and Retail)
16:25 - 17:05
RUS  
Stanislav Belkovskiy
Speech Topic: Why 2016 is a breakthrough year.
17:10 - 18:00
ENG  
RUS  
RUS  
Sir Roderic Lyne (Chatham House)
Speech Topic: Russia: Political Prospects
18:00 - 19:00
RUS  
Anna Kogan Nasser (Trader & Founder of Big Hearts Foundation)
Speech Topic: Paths to becoming a trader, staying trader and using it for the greater good
19:00 - 19:40
ENG  
Igor Nosov (CEO, JSC Innopolis)
Speech Topic: Innopolis Special Economic Zone: the experience of creating the IT centre in Russia
19:40 - 20:10
ENG  
Hannah Barnett (Solicitor at Mishcon de Reya LLP)
Speech Topic: UK immigration: a review of the current rules and visa options to remain in the UK
20:10 - 20:20
Day 3 Closing Remarks

Day 4 - 27th February 2016

11:25 - 12:05
RUS  
Olga Bychkova (Echo Moskvi)
Speech Topic: Russian Mass Media: Trends and Prospects
12:10 - 12:50
ENG  
Karine Solloway (Founder and MD of AngloMedical (as well as PolyClinica))
Speech Topic: TBC
12:50 - 13:40
Lunch
13:40 - 14:30
ENG  
ENG  
  
ENG  
  
RUS  
RUS  
Vivien Jones (Senior Associate Eversheds)
Speech Topic: Bribery, Corrupion and Investemnt Flows in Russia
14:35 - 15:25
RUS  
Anatoly Karachinsky (President IBS)
Speech Topic: Providing IT services in Russia and why  Skolkovo still has some potential
15:30 - 16:30
RUS  
Dragons Den 2016 Judges: Mikhail Zelman, Edward Shenderovich
LSERBS Dragons Den Competition
16:30 - 16:45
Break
16:45 - 17:45
RUS  
Andrei Braginsky (Moscow Exchange)
Speech Topic: Making money in russia and Russia's place in the world of finance
17:50 - 18:00
Day 4 Closing Remarks
18:00 - 20:00
Gala Reception

Please note that the RBW 2016 forum programme is subject to change
- Lectures in Russian
- Lectures in English
Download in PDF

Provisional agenda for RBW2016
for 26 and 27 of February

26 February: 15:30 - 20:00
*    Trevor Barton (Russo-British Chamber of Commerce, Executive Director)
*    Anna Kogan Nasser (Lehman Brothers, Former Trader)
*    Sir Roderick Lyne (Chatham House, Deputy Chairman)
*    Igor Nosov (Innopolis, CEO)
*    More speakers TBC

27 February: 10:30-18:00 + Gala Reception
*    Olga Bychkova (Echo of Moscow, Deputy Chief Editor)
*    Michail Shamolin (JFSC Sistema, President)
*    Viv Jones (Eversheds, Senior Associate)
*    Anatoly Karachinsky (IBS Group, President)
*    Dragon’s Den start-up project (featuring Mikhail Zelman, Edward Shenderovich)
*    More speakers TBC
*    Gala reception

Please note that the agenda of Russian Business Week 2016 is subject to change.

Follow the updates on our Facebook page

Our Sponsors and Media Partners

General Sponsor

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Partners

rbc@lsesu.org
Houghton St, London WC2A 2AE
+44 7453271872